Part 2.1: The N-400 Application (1-5)

Section 1 Vocabulary:  

Study these words and then take the vocabulary quiz

Eligibility…………………………………………………………………………………….. Able to (or allowed to) do something.
Lawful Permanent Resident……………………………………………………………. Any person not a citizen of the United States who is residing in the U.S. under legally recognized and lawfully recorded permanent residence as an immigrant. Also known as “Permanent Resident Alien,” “Resident Alien Permit Holder,” and “Green Card Holder.”
Nationality…………………………………………………………………………………. a group of people who share the same history, traditions, and language, and who usually live together in a particular country
Divorced……………………………………………………………………………………. the ending of a marriage by a legal process
Widowed…………………………………………………………………………………… a woman whose husband has died
Annulled……………………………………………………………………………………. to say officially that something is no longer valid: to make something legally void
Waiver……………………………………………………………………………………….. Request for permission not to do something. Sara is a preschool teacher so she can get a tuition waiver so that her children can attend preschool for free.
Disability……………………………………………………………………………………. a condition (such as an illness or an injury) that damages or limits a person’s physical or mental abilities
Impairment………………………………………………………………………………… a condition in which a part of your body or mind is damaged and does not work well
Accommodations………………………………………………………………………. something done to provide what is needed or wanted for someone or something

Application Questions

Part 1:  Your Name.

 A. Your current legal name.

(What name is currently on your papers.)

B. Your name exactly as it appears on your Permanent Resident Card.

(What name is currently on your papers.)

 C. If you have ever used other names, provide them below.

(Have you had other names that you have used in this country or the country you are from?)

D. Name change (optional)

(If you would like to change your name from your given name to an Americanized name you may do so now.)

 

Part 2: Information about your eligibility.

 A. I am at least 18 years old AND

  • I have been a Lawful Permanent Resident of the United States for at least five years.
  • I have been a Lawful Permanent Resident of the United States for at least three years, and I have been married to and living with the same US citizen for the last three years, and my spouse has been a US citizen for the last three years.
  • I am applying on the basis of qualifying military service
  • Other (please explain)

 

Part 3: Information about you.

 A. US Social Security Number

B. Date of Birth

C. Date You Became a Permanent Resident (mm/dd/yyyy)

D. Country of Birth

E. Country of Nationality

F. Are either of your parents US citizens? (If yes, see instructions)

G. What is your current marital status?    -Single    -Never Married    -Married    -Divorced    -Widowed       -Marriage Annulled or Other (explain)

H. Are you requesting a waiver of the English and/or US History and Government requirements based on a disability or impairment and attaching a Form N-648 with your application?

I. Are you requesting an accommodation to the naturalization process because of a disability or impairment? (See Instructions for some examples of accommodations.)

If you answered “Yes”, check the box below that applies:

  • I am deaf or hearing impaired and need a sign language interpreter who uses the following language:
  • I use a wheelchair.
  • I am blind or sight impaired.
  • I will need another type of accommodation. Please explain:

 

Part 4: Addresses and telephone numbers.

 A. Home Address- Street Number and Name (Do not write a PO Box in this space.)  – Apartment Number

City – County – State – ZIP Code – Country

B. Care of – Mailing Address – Street Number and Name (If different from home address) – Apartment Number – City – State – ZIP Code – Country

C. Daytime Phone Number (If any) – Evening Phone Number (If any) – E-mail Address (If any)

 

Part 5: Information for criminal records search.

NOTE: The categories below are those required by the FBI. See Instructions for more information.

A. Gender   (Male or Female)

B. Height  (Feet and Inches)

C. Weight   (Pounds)

D. Are you Hispanic or Latino?

E. Race (Select one or more)  White – Asian – Black or African American – American Indian or Alaskan Native – Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander

F. Hair color   (Black  –Brown  –Blonde  –Gray  –White  –Red  –Sandy  –Bald (No Hair))

G. Eye Color  (Brown  –Blue  –Green  –Hazel   –Gray  –Black  –Pink  –Maroon  –Other)

6 thoughts on “Part 2.1: The N-400 Application (1-5)

  1. 1 Waiver
    2 Eligibility
    3 Nationality
    4 Widowed
    5 Lawful Permanent Resident
    6 Annulled
    7 Divorce
    8 Accommodations
    9 Disability
    10 Impairment
    9

  2. 1.Waiver
    2.Eligibility
    3.Nationality
    4.Widowed
    5.Lawful Permanent Resident
    6.Annulled
    7.Divorced
    8.Accommodations
    9.Disability
    10.Impairment

  3. 1.waiver
    2.elegibility
    3.nationality
    4.widowed
    5.lawful permanent Resident
    6.annulled
    7divorced
    8.accommodations
    9.disability
    10.impairment

  4. 1.waiver, 2.Eligibility, 3.Nationaly, 4.Widowed, 5.Law ful permanent Resident, 6.Annulled, 7.Divorced, 8.Accommodations, 9.Disability, 10.Impairtment.

  5. 1 waiver 2 eligibility 3 nationality 4 widowed
    5 lawful permanent resident 6 annulled 7 divorced 8 accommodations
    9 disability 10 impairment

  6. I want be citizen, because I can get more options, opportunity and an better life for me and my children, and becauseall my family is living here in US.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *